Skip to main content

Advertisement

Correction to: Validity of anthropometric equations to estimate infant fat mass at birth and in early infancy

Correction to: BMC Pediatr

https://doi.org/10.1186/s12887-017-0844-6

Following the publication of article by Cauble et al. [1], typographical errors were discovered. The Lingwood et al. and Deierlein et al. equations were listed incorrectly. To avoid confusion to the readers, the authors propose to publish a correction. The errors and the corresponding corrections are shown below:

The paper lists the Deierlein equation as:

$$ -0.012-0.064\ast \mathrm{gender}\left(1=\mathrm{male};0=\mathrm{female}\right)+\mathbf{0.0024}\ast \mathrm{age}\ \left(\mathrm{days}\right)-0.150\ast \mathrm{body}\ \mathrm{weight}\ \left(\mathrm{kg}\right)+0.055\ast {\mathrm{body}\ \mathrm{weight}}^2\ {\left(\mathrm{kg}\right)}^2+0.046\ast \mathrm{ethnicity}\ \left(1=\mathrm{Hispanic};0=\mathrm{not}\ \mathrm{Hispanic}\right)+0.020\ast \mathrm{sum}\ \mathrm{of}\ 3\ \mathrm{skinfolds}\ \left(\mathrm{triceps},\mathrm{subscapular},\mathrm{and}\ \mathrm{thigh}\right) $$

The correct Deierlein equation is:

$$ -0.012-0.064\ast \mathrm{gender}\left(1=\mathrm{male};0=\mathrm{female}\right)+\mathbf{0.024}\ast \mathrm{age}\ \left(\mathrm{days}\right)-0.150\ast \mathrm{body}\ \mathrm{weight}\ \left(\mathrm{kg}\right)+0.055\ast {\mathrm{body}\ \mathrm{weight}}^2\ {\left(\mathrm{kg}\right)}^2+0.046\ast \mathrm{ethnicity}\ \left(1=\mathrm{Hispanic};0=\mathrm{not}\ \mathrm{Hispanic}\right)+0.020\ast \mathrm{sum}\ \mathrm{of}\ 3\ \mathrm{skinfolds}\ \left(\mathrm{triceps},\mathrm{subscapular},\mathrm{and}\ \mathrm{thigh}\right) $$

The paper lists the Lingwood equation as:

$$ \mathrm{FFM}=\mathbf{0.057}+0.646\ast \mathrm{weight}\ \left(\mathrm{kg}\right)-0.089\ast \mathrm{gender}\ \left(1=\mathrm{male};2=\mathrm{female}\right)+0.009\ast \mathrm{length}\ \left(\mathrm{cm}\right) $$
$$ \mathrm{FM}=\mathrm{weight}-\mathrm{FFM} $$

The correct Lingwood equation is:

$$ \mathrm{FFM}=\mathbf{0.507}+0.646\ast \mathrm{weight}\ \left(\mathrm{kg}\right)-0.089\ast \mathrm{gender}\ \left(1=\mathrm{male};2=\mathrm{female}\right)+0.009\ast \mathrm{length}\ \left(\mathrm{cm}\right) $$
$$ \mathrm{FM}=\mathrm{weight}-\mathrm{FFM} $$

Reference

  1. 1.

    Cauble JS, Dewi M, Hull HR. Validity of anthropometric equations to estimate infant fat mass at birth and in early infancy. BMC Pediatr. 2017;17:88. https://doi.org/10.1186/s12887-017-0844-6.

Download references

Author information

Correspondence to Holly R. Hull.

Rights and permissions

Open Access This article is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License, which permits use, sharing, adaptation, distribution and reproduction in any medium or format, as long as you give appropriate credit to the original author(s) and the source, provide a link to the Creative Commons licence, and indicate if changes were made. The images or other third party material in this article are included in the article's Creative Commons licence, unless indicated otherwise in a credit line to the material. If material is not included in the article's Creative Commons licence and your intended use is not permitted by statutory regulation or exceeds the permitted use, you will need to obtain permission directly from the copyright holder. To view a copy of this licence, visit http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/. The Creative Commons Public Domain Dedication waiver (http://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/) applies to the data made available in this article, unless otherwise stated in a credit line to the data.

Reprints and Permissions

About this article

Verify currency and authenticity via CrossMark

Cite this article

Cauble, J.S., Dewi, M. & Hull, H.R. Correction to: Validity of anthropometric equations to estimate infant fat mass at birth and in early infancy. BMC Pediatr 20, 92 (2020). https://doi.org/10.1186/s12887-020-1989-2

Download citation