Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory findings

From: Prolonged rectal shedding of SARS-CoV-2 in a 22-day-old-neonate: a case report

  Reference interval Day 1 Day 2 Day 3
ECG Sinus rhythm, 100-160 beats/minute At admission:
Sinus rhythm, 190 beats/minute
12 hours after admission:
Sinus rhythm, 169 beats/minute
  Sinus rhythm, 159 beats/minute
CRP <8.0 mg/L <4   <4
Haemoglobin 6.8-12.5 mmol/L 9.6   
Thrombocytes 120-555 109/L 224   262
Leucocytes 6.9-19.9 109/L 10.2   15.3
Creatinine 17-41 μmol/L 21   
Alanine transaminase 1-40 U/L 57   
pHa 7.37-7.45 7.38   
pCO2a 3.8 -6.5 kPa 5.7   
Bicarbonatea 21.3-26.5 mmol/L 24.3   
Lactatea 0.5-1.6 mmol/L 2.1   
ProBNP <300 ng/L 708 785  
Creatinine kinase 30-470 U/L 139 168 125
Creatinine Kinase MB <7.0 μg/L 7.0 8.2 6.6
Troponin I No reference values
ng/L
48 49  
  1. Numbers in bold indicate values that are outside the reference interval
  2. aCapillary samples