Skip to main content

Table 1 Timeline of Blood Investigations Done

From: Hydrocele in a case of atypical Kawasaki disease: case report and review of diagnostic criteria

  Day of Illness
Day 4 Day 6 Day 9 Day 11 Day 16
Hemoglobin (g/dL) (12.0–15.0) 10.8 10.6 10.5   9.8
White blood cell count (×  109/L) (6.00–17.50) 14.92 7.50 8.67   9.22
Platelet count (× 109/L) (140–440) 210 179 298   620
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (mm/h) (1–10.0)    91   
C-reactive protein (mg/L) (0–5.0) 294.4 156.2 90.2 37.8 5.8
Albumin (g/L) (35–45.0)    26   
Alanine transaminase (U/L) (9–25.0)    19   
Aspartate transaminase (U/L) (21–44.0)    28   
Alkaline phosphatase (U/L) (166–393.0)    133   
Gamma-glutamyl transferase (U/L) (6–15.0)    28   
Sodium (mmol/L) (138–145.0) 130   134