Skip to main content

Table 3 New Starter Concentrated AA/dextrose formulation

From: Standardised neonatal parenteral nutrition formulations – Australasian neonatal parenteral nutrition consensus update 2017

 For preterm infants on restricted PN and water intake in the first 24–48 h.
Not recommended at rate > 60 ml/kg/day
 per 1000 mLmL/kg/day
  4050607080
AA, g502.02.53.03.54.0
Dextrose, g1004.05.06.07.08.0
Na, mmol301.21.51.82.12.4
K, mmol00.00.00.00.00.0
Ca, mmol251.01.31.51.82.0
Mg, mmol1.50.10.10.10.10.1
P, mmol150.60.80.91.11.2
Cl, mmol12.50.50.60.80.91.0
Acetate, mmol00.00.00.00.00.0
Zinc, μg3270131164196229262
Selenium, μg200.81.01.21.41.6
Iodine, μg8.160.30.40.50.60.7
Heparin, units5002025303540
Osmolarity, mosm/L1069     
Solution pH5.69Alert - above maximal starter amino acid intake
Bag volume, mL500Stability: up to 61 days @ 2-8 °C and 5 days at below 25 °C.
\