Skip to main content

Table 7 Internal reliability of eHCI domains

From: Measuring early childhood development in multiple contexts: the internal factor structure and reliability of the early Human Capability Index in seven low and middle income countries

 BrazilChinaKiribatiLao PDRSamoaTongaTuvalu
Physical Health.20.52.25.43.61.76.34.48.47.56.61.77
Verbal Communication.67.93.67.87.78.91.70.88.78.90.69.92.73.93
Cultural Knowledge.52.89.80.90.84.93.53.79.89.95.79.89.82.92
Social and Emotional.85.95.71.84.83.91.73.84.85.90.50.70.80.91
Perseverance.75.89.48.62.26.33.15.17.38.45.23.31.60.75
Approaches to Learning.71.91.70.86.67.86.74.88.85.94.80.91.73.90
Numeracy.84.94.87.95.86.94.80.91.92.97.89.96.90.97
Reading.61.87.79.90.79.91.72.91.87.95.82.92.82.93
Writing.78.87.59.78.83.94.65.93.89.96.83.96.83.94
  1. Note. Cronbach’s alpha, Ordinal alpha