Skip to main content

Table 1 Inflammatory markers at initial presentation

From: Rare presentation of an atrial myxoma in an adolescent patient: a case report and literature review

Laboratory Value Reference Range
Creatinine Kinase 1076 < 300 U/L
LDH 1216 100-250 U/L
CRP 48.8 < 10.0 mg/L
ESR 16 < 20.0 mm/hr
AST/ALT 164/89 10-50 U/L; 10-40 U/L
GGT 14 5–35 U/L
IL-6 < 0.5 ng/Mla  
  1. Abbreviations: LDH lactate dehydrogenase, CRP C-reactive protein, ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, AST aspartate transaminase, ALT alanine transaminase, GGT gamma-glutamyl transferase, Il Interleukin
  2. aLevel drawn 6 days after initial presentation and 4 days after a IV dose of methylprednisolone