Skip to main content

Table 3 Crucial laboratory findings – tertiary children’s hospital (abnormalities - bolded)

From: Uncommon clinical presentation of cystic fibrosis in a patient homozygous for a rare CFTR mutation: a case report

Test nameResultNormal range
bile acids32 μmol/l0–10 μmol/l
GGTP654 U/l0–203 U/l
alpha-1-antitrypsin1.09 g/l0.9–2.0 g/l
vitamin A156.9 ng/ml200.0–800.0 ng/ml
vitamin E1.7 μg/ml3.8–16.0 μg/ml
vitamin D60.2 pg/ml25.1–154.0 pg/ml
total protein36.4 g/l51.0–73.0 g/l
albumin24.3 g/l38.0–54.0 g/l
haemoglobin9.3 → 8.0 g/dl9.5–13.0 g/dl
red blood cells3.48 → 3.19 M/μl3.8–5.0 M/μl
total bilirubin2.48 mg/dl0.1–1.3 mg/dl
conjugated bilirubin0.54 mg/dl0–0.20 mg/dl
blood gas test
pH
HCO3
pCO2
7.29
19.6 mmol/l
45.3 mmHg
7.35–7.43
22.0–26.0 mmol/l
45.0–50.0 mmHg
lactate28.4 mg/dl4.5–19.8 mg/dl
ammonia131 μg/dl20–80 μg/dl
TSH3.6 μIU/ml0.4–7.0 μIU/ml
fT41.1 ng/dl0.6–1.4 ng/dl
sweat test - pilocarpine iontophoresis101.6 mmol/lpositive > 50 mmol/l
▪ not enough sweat