Skip to main content

Table 4 New concentrated preterm AA/dextrose formulation

From: Standardised neonatal parenteral nutrition formulations – Australasian neonatal parenteral nutrition consensus update 2017

 For preterm infants with restricted PN or water intake after 24–48 h.
Not recommended at rate > 100 ml/kg/day.
 per 1000 mLmL/kg/day
  405060708090100110
Amino acids, g401.62.02.42.83.23.64.04.4
Dextrose, g1004.05.06.07.08.09.010.011.0
Na, mmol502.02.53.03.54.04.55.05.5
K, mmol351.41.82.12.52.83.23.53.9
Ca, mmol220.91.11.31.51.82.02.22.4
Mg, mmol1.50.10.10.10.10.10.10.20.2
P, mmol150.60.80.91.11.21.41.51.7
Cl, mmol39.61.62.02.42.83.23.64.04.4
Acetate, mmol261.01.31.61.82.12.32.62.9
Zinc, μg4900196245294343392441490539
Selenium, μg301.21.51.82.12.42.73.03.3
Iodine, μg120.50.60.70.81.01.11.21.3
Heparin, units5002025303540455055
Osmolarity, mOsm/L1092Alert - below minimal recommended maintenance AA if no enteral intake
Solution pH5.75Alert - above maximal recommended calcium and amino acid intake
Bag volume, mL750Stability: up to 61 days @ 2-8 °C and 5 days at below 25 °C.
\