Skip to main content

Table 1 The results of laboratory tests of the patient

From: Obscure gastrointestinal bleeding caused by congenital enteropathy in a Chinese young child-a case report

Laboratory tests Results
The percentage of reticulocytes 0.8%—7% (0.5–1.5%)
Serum iron level 2.9–9.6μml/L (8.9–32.3μml/L)
Serum ferritin level 2.0—6.2 μg/L (11-306μml/L)
Serum total iron binding capacity 48.5–64.7 μmol/L (54-77 μmol/L)
Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase 44.8 U/dL (> 26U/dL)
Serum levels of vitamin B12 760 (180–914) pg/ml
Serum levels of folic acid 11.2 (3.1–20.5) ng/ml
Direct and indirect Coomb’s tests Negative
Hemoglobin electrophoresis Normal
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate 11 (0–20) mm/h
C-reactive protein  < 0.5 mg/L
Serum albumin 29.9–40.9 (32–52) g/L
Fecal calprotectin  > 1800 (< 200 ng/g)
Serum immunoglobin levels
Ig G 5.6 (5–10.6) g/L
Ig M 1.31 (0.44–1.44) g/L
Ig A 1.12 (0.32–1.38) g/L
Ig E  < 18.9 (0–100) IU/ml
Subsets of T cells
CD19 24.65 (21–33) %
CD3 61.60 (60–71) %
CD4/CD8 1.2:1 (1.9–2.9:1)
Antibodies of Epstein-barr virus Negative
Antibodies of Cytomegalovirus Negative
Interferon Gamma Release Assays Negative
Antinuclear antibodies Negative
Antineutrophil antibody Negative