Skip to main content

Table 1 Main results of laboratory investigations on the patient before the first surgery

From: Severe constipation as the first clinical manifestation in multiple endocrine neoplasia type 2B: a case report and literature review

Variable Unit Reference Range On admission
TSH uIU/ml 0.35–4.94 3.09
FT3 pmol/l 2.63–5.70 5.24
FT4 pmol/l 9.01–19.04 13.85
T3 nmol/l 0.89–2.40 1.80
T4 nmol/l 62.6–150.8 94.11
Calcitonin pg/ml < 10 > 1187
PTH pg/ml 15.0–68.3 75.5
CEA ng/ml < 5.0 655.4
AFP ng/ml 0–8.78 2.92
Ca mol/l 2.0–2.75 2.29
P mol/l 0.8–1.6 1.62
E pg/ml 14–90 57.4
NE pg/ml 19–121 94.4
IGF-1 ng/ml 385–665 61
  1. Remark: TSH Thyroid stimulating hormone, FT3 Free triiodothyronine, FT4 Free tetraiodothyronine, T3 Triiodothyronine, T4 Tetraiodothyronine, PTH Parathyroid hormone, CEA Carcinoembryonic antigen, AFP Alpha-fetoprotein, P Phosphorus, E Epinephrine, NE Norepinephrine, IGF-1 Insulin-like growth factors −1