Skip to main content

Table 2 Antibiotic susceptibility of Streptococcus pneumoniae isolated from healthy children aged 0 to 6 years

From: Bacteriological profiles and drug susceptibility of Streptococcus isolated from conjunctival sac of healthy children

AntibioticsTotal no. isolates testedSusceptibleIntermediateResistant
 No.%No.%No.%
Penicillin26123590.0197.372.7
Hydrobenzylcillin21018889.5157.373.2
Gentamicin22217880.2219.52310.4
Tobramycin31023977268.54514.5
Erythromycin2205725.931.316072.8
Rifampicin21516375.62612.32612.1
Chloramphenicol25518171.1007428.9
Gatifloxacin24019280.02912.1197.9
Ciprofloxacin22617778.33013.1198.6
Ofloxacin19919597.821.221
Ceftriaxone19018396.24231.8
Cefepime20018492.210562.8
Vancomycin2182181000000
Linezolid25925799.120.900
Tetracycline2883512.1196.723481.2
Levofloxacin28728699.50010.5
Gatifloxacin31128190.5216.692.9