Skip to main content

Table 2 Case study brief cope inventory scores: T2 and T4

From: Improving transitions in care for children with complex and medically fragile needs: a mixed methods study

Composite scaleDomainCase 1 (T2)Case 1 (T4)Case 2 (T2)Case 2 (T4)Case 3 (T2)Case 3 (T4)Case 4 (T2)Case 4 (T4)Case 5 (T2)Case 5 (T4)Case 6 (T2)Case 6 (T4)
Dysfunctional strategiesSelf Distraction555323223424
Self-Blame422223222322
Denial325422222222
Substance Use222222222222
Behavioural Disengagement222223222422
Venting442124225532
Problem-focusedPlanning427864538667
Active Coping368866427586
Use of Instrumental Support555556627445
Emotional focusedPositive Reframing861555228733
Humour322232225522
Acceptance868477528767
Religion422277222288
Use of Emotional Support687778246447
 Total615458555862403167605459
  1. *Note: Scores range from 2 (Low) up to 8 (High) [26]