Skip to main content

Table 3 Lifetime Expected Outcomes among Survivors to Discharge

From: Lifetime patient outcomes and healthcare utilization for Bronchopulmonary dysplasia (BPD) and extreme preterm infants: a microsimulation study

 By BPD SeverityBy Gestational Age at Birth
 TotalNo/Low BPDIntermediateSevere27–2825–26<  25
Expected Lifetime Outcomes (95% CI rounded to nearest 1000)
 Costs$ 716,912 (416,000 – 1,275,000)$ 554,650
(298,000 – 960,000)
$ 865,550 (285,000 – 1,471,000)$ 938,900 (550,000 – 1,748,000)$ 657,994 (376,000 – 1000,000)$ 708,416 (419,000 – 1,117,000)$ 749,110 (531,000 – 1,379,000)
 QALYs42.1 (37.2–48.1)50.4 (45.1–55.8)33.2 (29.3–39.1)20.1 (16.0–22.5)43.8 (34.9–48.1)40.6 (34.7–46.4)37.4 (31.1–41.1)
Expected Complication Prevalence
 Neuro-Impairment47%34%59%79%45%49%53%
ADHD8%9%6%6%8%8%7%
 Neuro-Development Delay18%14%24%22%17%18%19%
 Asthma36%36%36%34%35%36%36%
 Hearing Impairment9%6%15%10%8%9%10%
 Retinopathy14%9%21%21%13%15%16%
 Pulmonary Hypertension2%0%4%7%2%2%3%
  1. Note: BPD Bronchopulmonary dysplasia; ADHD Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder
\