Skip to main content

Table 1 Input Parameters for Risk of Event/Complicationsa

From: Lifetime patient outcomes and healthcare utilization for Bronchopulmonary dysplasia (BPD) and extreme preterm infants: a microsimulation study

 BPD Severity Status
MildIntermediateSevere
MeanSEMeanSEMeanSE
Event2-year Clinic Visits3.11.928.517.128.517.1
Hospital Admissions in Year 13.41.74.32.27.73.9
Hospital Admissions in Year 22.31.22.61.33.61.8
Length of Hospital Stay (Year 1 & 2), days18.82.382.210.92.0
Risk of ComplicationNeuro-impairment34.4%6.9%58.4%11.7%78.9%15.8%
ADHDb8.6%1.7%5.8%1.2%6.5%1.3%
Neurodevelopmental Delay14.3%2.9%23.4%4.7%21.5%4.3%
Asthma35.9%7.2%35.9%7.2%34.0%6.8%
Hearing Impairment5.7%1.1%14.3%2.9%10.5%2.1%
Low Vision9.1%1.8%20.8%4.2%21.1%4.2%
Pulmonary Hypertension0.0%0.0%4.7%0.9%6.5%1.3%
  1. a Sources: 2,3; bADHD Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder
\