Skip to main content

Table 1 Clinical and laboratory characteristics of the two patients

From: Severe sepsis caused by serious gastrointestinal infection in sJIA patients treated with IL-6 receptor antagonist: a case report

 Case 1Case 2 
General characteristics
 Age, years1313 
 SexMaleMale 
 Weight, kg40.754 
 Dose of TCZ8 mg/kg8 mg/kg 
Potential causeUnderdone porkRoast meat 
Initial symptomsFeverFever 
 Abdominal painAbdominal pain 
DizzinessDizziness 
DiarrheaDiarrhea 
VomitingVomiting 
Signs
 StateUnconsciousnessDysphoria 
 HR, /min141174 
 RR, /min4156 
 BP, mmHgUndetectable80/42 
 MAP, mmHgUndetectablea56a 
 SpO2, %7683 
 CRT, second5> 5 
Laboratory findings  Normal value
 WBC, 109/L20.4138.763.5–9.5
 Neutrophil, %788740–75
 Hemoglobin, g/L118121115–150
 Platelet, 109/L458399125–350
 CRP, mg/L107.1395.90–3
 PCT, ng/ml15.8637.190–0.5
 ESR, mm/h1131280–20
 Ferritin, μg/L4118b5560b10–120
 Fibrinogen, g/L2.6b3.01b1.8–4.0
 APTT, second61.731.221–33
 PT, second2917.30–13
 AST, U/L71.4b238.1b13–35
 ALT, U/L94.3982.37–40
 BNP, pg/ml17,80012300.1–1.0
 Creatinine, μmol/L305.4a295.3a41–73
 Lactic acid, mmol/L5.34.70–125
 IgG, g/L3.986.88.6–17.4
 IgA, g/L0.540.631.0–4.2
 IgM, g/L0.321.30.5–2.8
 Blood cultureSalmonella enteritidisNegativeNegative
  1. HR heart rate, RR respiratory rate, BP blood pressure, MAP mean arterial pressure, SpO2 percutaneous blood oxygen saturation, CRT capillary refilling time, WBC white blood cell counts, CRP C-reactive protein, PCT procalcitonin, ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, APTT activated partial thromboplastin time, PT prothrombin time, AST aspartate transaminase, ALT alanine transaminase, BNP brain natriuretic peptide, Ig immunoglobulin
  2. a Terms included in the criteria of sepsis
  3. b Terms included in the criteria of MAS