Skip to main content

Table 1 Results of Laboratory Examinations

From: Noma in a boy with septic shock: a case report

Type of test Patient’s value Normal range
white blood cell count 14.86 × 109/L (4–10) 109/L
neutrophil ratio 94.5% (50–70)%
level of C reactive protein >  160 mg/L <8 mg/L
procalcitonin >  100 ng/ml <0.5 ng/ml
glucose 2.2 mmol/L 3.6–6.1 mmol/L
alanine aminotransferase 76 u/L 21–72 u/L
aspartate aminotransferase 113 u/L 17–59 u/L
albumin 27.6 g/L 35–50 g/L
prothrombin time 24.3 s 9–13 s
activated partial thromboplastin time 55.6 s 26–39 s
fibrinogen degradation product 52.64 mg/L 0–5 mg/L
CMV-DNA amplification <  1 * 103 copy numbers/ml NA
(1–3)-β-D Glucan, Fungus(G test)a 101 pg/ml <10 pg/ml
endotoxin <  5 pg/ml <  10 pg/ml
Human Immunodeficiency Virus negative NA
cold agglutinin test 1:128 1:32
mycoplasma pneumoniae antibody positive NA
  1. a The G test measures the cell wall composition of the fungus