Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of public primary school children aged 6–14 years in Gondar town, northwest Ethiopia, 2017

From: Prevalence and determinants of stunting and wasting among public primary school children in Gondar town, northwest, Ethiopia

Variables Category Frequency Percentage
Child age (years) 6–10 169 32.3
11–14 354 67.7
Gender Male 269 51.4
Female 254 48.6
Children grade level 1–4 261 49.9
5–8 262 50.1
Family size < 6 322 61.6
≥6 201 38.4
Guardian relationship Mother 424 81.1
Father 46 8.8
Relatives 53 10.1
Marital status of the mothers/guardians Unmarried 20 3.8
Married or living together 379 72.5
Divorced/separated/widowed 124 23.7
Maternal age ≤ 34 259 49.5
35–44 171 32.7
≥ 45 93 17.8
Maternal education No formal education 230 44.0
Primary 160 30.6
Secondary and above 133 25.4
Maternal occupation Housewife 364 69.6
Government employee 51 9.8
Private 108 20.7
Paternal education No formal education 214 40.9
Primary 144 27.5
Secondary and above 165 31.5
Paternal occupation Farmer 73 14.0
Daily laborer 197 37.7
Government employee 131 25.0
Merchant 122 23.3
Wealth status Low 171 32.7
Medium 190 36.3
High 162 33.0
Child illness in the last 2 weeks Yes 100 19.1
No 423 80.8
Intestinal parasites Yes 132 25.2
No 391 74.8