Skip to main content

Table 1 Sociodemographic characteristics of respondents, Diredawa, East Ethiopia, 2016

From: Mothers’ knowledge, attitude and practice towards the prevention and home-based management of diarrheal disease among under-five children in Diredawa, Eastern Ethiopia, 2016: a cross-sectional study

Characteristic Category Frequency Percentages
Age of the mother 15–24 109 36.9%
25–34 152 51.5%
35–44 32 10.9%
> 45 2 0.7%
Age of the child 0–5 months 60 20.3%
6–24 months 146 49.5%
24–59 months 89 30.2%
Marital status of the mother Married 275 93.2%
Single 2 0.7%
Widowed 6 2.0%
Divorced/separated 12 4.1%
Occupation of the mother Housewife 235 79.7%
Gov’t/NGO employed 52 17.6%
Self-employed 8 2.7%
Monthly income of the mother (Binned) <=1000 106 35.9%
1001–3000 148 50.2%
3001 & above 41 13.9%
Mother’s educational status Unable to read and write 132 44.8%
Primary 113 38.3%
Secondary 29 9.8%
Diploma and above 21 7.1%
The religion of the mother Islam 199 67.5%
Orthodox 65 22.0%
Protestant 29 9.8%
Others 2 0.7%
The ethnicity of the mother Oromo 137 46.4%
Somali 121 41.0%
Amhara 31 10.5%
Others 6 2.1%