Skip to main content

Table 1 Blood and urine exams on admission

From: Severe and isolated headache associated with hypertension as unique clinical presentation of posterior reversible encephalopathy syndrome

  Value Reference range
Blood exams   
 Red blood cells 4.2 x 106/mmc 3.9 – 5.2 x 106/mmc
 Hematocrit 39% 34.5% - 42.5%
 Hemoglobin 12.2 g/dL 10.5 - 14.5 g/dL
 C-reactive protein 0.2 mg/dL < 0.5 mg/dL
 pH 7.39 7.38 -7.42
 Sodium 138 mEq/L 135-145 mEq/L
 Potassium 4.0 mEq/L 3.5 – 5.0 mE/L
 Ionized calcium 1.20 mmol/L 1.12 – 1.32 mmol/L
 Creatinine 1.1 mg/dL < 0.7 mg/dL
 Nitrogen urea 100 mg/dL 15 – 40 mg/dL
 Albumin 3.0 g/dL 3.5 – 5.0 g/dL
 Complement C3 17 mg/dL 86 – 184 mg/dL
 Antistreptolysin titer 315 U/ml 0 – 200 U/ml
Urine exams   
 Protein/creatinin ratio 3.5 mg/mg < 0.4 mg/mg
 Red cells number 55 per high-power field < 5 per high-power field
 Hyaline casts on sediment Present Absent