Skip to main content

Table 2 Levels of hormones and other biochemical parameters in blood samples ( abnormal values are given in bold )

From: A novel mitochondrial DNA deletion in a patient with Kearns-Sayre syndrome: a late-onset of the fatal cardiac conduction deficit and cardiomyopathy accompanying long-term rGH treatment

Laboratory tests 10 yrs 12 14 16 Reference range
Results
TSH (μIU/ml) 2.1 2.99 0.44 0.36 0.470-4.640
fT4 (ng/dl)   0.63 1.04 1.14 0.71-1.85
ACTH (pg/ml) 31.7    30.7 10-60
Cortisol (ng/ml)     143 94-260
LH (mIU/ml)     7.6 2.0-12.0
FSH (mIU/ml)     6.3 1.0-8.0
Testosterone (nmol/l)     19.83 8.84-26.1
Prolactin (ng/ml)     7.09 3.24-29.12
IGF-1 (ng/ml) 212 428 511 602  
max GH (after clonidine) (ng/ml) 4.3     >10
max GH (after insulin) (ng/ml) 1.5     >10
HbA1c (%)   5.9 6.0 5.3 <6.1
Glucose (mg/dl) 91 88 84 79 59-101
anti-GAD (U/ml)    0.2 0.2 <1
IAA (%)    4.3 5.4 <5.5
IA-2 (U/ml)    0.1   <1
Na+ (mmol/l) 139   138 144 132-145
K+ (mmol/l) 3.44   3.39 4.97 3.1-5.1
Ca (mmol/l) 2.55   2.61 2.45 2.1-2.6
Mg (mg/l) 17.2   14.3 23.1 18.2-23.1
P (mg/dl)    4.52 4.63 4.50-5.52
AspAt (U/l)    25 23 1-40
AlAt (U/l)    20 23 1-45
Creatinine (mg/dl)    0.53 1.43 0.6-1.3
Total protein (g/dl)    7.6   6.0-8.0
IgA tTG     neg  
Cholesterol    192 121 110-230